Technical Program

Technical program at a glance

Day 1: Wednesday, 11 October 2006

Registration

Morning

Opening Remarks and Best Student Paper Award
Imrich Chlamtac (Create-Net), Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa), Eitan Altman (INRIA), Daniele Miorandi (Create-Net)

Keynote: Peter Glynn

Session 1: Queueing Systems I

Session Chair:Melike Baykal-Gursoy (Rutgers University)

Session 2: Tools: Performance Predictions

Session Chair:Virgilio Almeida (Federal University of Minas Gerais)

Lunch

Afternoon

Session 3: Network Calculus

Session Chair:Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa)

Session 4: Numerical Methods

Session Chair:Vaidyanathan Ramaswami (AT&T Labs)

Session 5: Queueing Systems II

Session Chair:Stijn De Vuyst (Ghent University)

Session 6 (Invited): Simulation I

Session Chair: Sean P. Meyn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Panel discussion on theory and practice of simulation and learning: Peter Glynn

Day 2: Thursday, 12 October 2006

Morning

Session 7: Application to Communication systems

Session Chair:Leonardo Badia (IMT Lucca)

Session 8 (Invited): Web System-Oriented Performance

Session Chair: Michele Colajanni (Modena University)

Session 9: Tools - Simulation

Session Chair:Tania Jimenez (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Session 10: Petri Nets – Theory and Application

Session Chair:Melike Baykal-Gursoy (Rutgers University)

Lunch

Afternoon

Session 11: Queueing Systems III and Simulation

Session Chair:Ahmad Al Hanbali (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Session 12: Scheduling Algorithms

Session Chair:Enrico Gregori (IIT CNR Pisa)

Session 13 (Invited): Simulation II

Session Chair: Ioannis Kontoyiannis (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Session 14: Approximation Methods I

Session Chair:Edmundo de Souza e Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Social dinner

Day 3: Friday, 13 October 2006

Morning

Session 15: Routing and Spreading

Session Chair:Marc Lelarge (École Normale Supérieure Paris)

Session 16: Models/Measurements of Traffic/Web Systems

Session Chair:Luiz A. DaSilva (Virginia Tech)

Session 17 (Invited): Control and Analysis of Communication Networks

Session Chair: Eitan Altman (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Session 18: Work in Progress Session: Tools

Session Chair:Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa)

Lunch

Afternoon

Session 19: Control of Queues

Session Chair: Daniele Miorandi (Create-Net)

Session 20: Approximation Methods II

Session Chair:Erik M. M. Winands (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Conclusions

 

You can download the PDF version of the technical program here (6 pages, A4, landscape).

Day 1: Wednesday, 11 October 2006

8:00

Registration

8:45

Opening Remarks and Best Student Paper Award

Imrich Chlamtac (Create-Net), Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa), Eitan Altman (INRIA), Daniele Miorandi (Create-Net)

9:00

Keynote: Traffic Modeling and Performance Engineering                                                               

Peter Glynn (Stanford University)

10:00

Coffee Break

10:40

Session 1: Queueing Systems I

Session Chair: Melike Baykal-Gursoy (Rutgers University)                    

Session 2: Tools: Performance Predictions

Session Chair: Virgilio Almeida (Federal University of Minas Gerais)

 

Paper: A Two-Class Parallel Queue with Pure Space Sharing among Rigid Jobs and General Service Times

Authors: Dimitrios Filippopoulos; Helen Karatza

 

Paper: Zero-automatic Networks

Author: Dao-Thi Thu-Ha; Jean Mairesse

 

Paper: Sojourn Times in (Discrete) Time Shared Systems and Their Continuous Time Limits

Author: A. A. Kherani

 

Paper: Automated Benchmarking and Analysis Tool

Authors: Tomas Kalibera; Jakub Lehotsky; David Majda; Branislav Repcek; Michal Tomcanyi; Antonin Tomecek; Petr Tuma; Jaroslav Urban

 

Paper: A General Performance Model Interchange Format

Authors: Peter G.  Harrison; Catalina M.  Lladó; Ramon Puigjaner

 

Paper: Modeling, Analysis, Measurement and Experimentation with the Tangram-II Integrated Environment

Authors: Edmundo de S. e Silva; Ana P. C. da Silva; Antonio A. de A. Rocha; Rosa M. M. Leăo; Flávio P. Duarte; Fernando J. S. Filho; Guilherme D. G. Jaime; Richard R. Muntz

 

 

12:10

Lunch

13:40

Session 3: Network Calculus

Session Chair: Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa)

Session 4: Numerical Methods

Session Chair: Vaidyanathan Ramaswami (AT&T Labs)

 

Paper: The DISCO Network Calculator - A Toolbox for Worst Case Analysis
Authors: Jens B. Schmit; Frank A. Zdarsky

 

Paper: A Novel Approach to Scalable CAC for Real-time Traffic in Sink-Tree Networks with Aggregate Scheduling
Authors: Luciano Lenzini; Linda Martorini; Enzo Mingozzi; Giovanni Stea

 

Paper: Worst Case Burstiness Increase due to Arbitrary Aggregate
Authors: Juan Echagüe; Vicent Cholvi

Paper: Solving the Single Server Semi-Markov Queue with Matrix Exponential Kernel Matrices for Interarrivals and Services
Authors: Nail Akar; Khosrow Sohraby

Paper: How to solve large scale deterministic games with mean payoff by policy iteration
Authors: Vishesh Dhingra; Stéphane Gaubert

 

Paper: Fast Solvers for Queueing Systems with Negative Customers
Authors: You-Wei Wen; Wai-Ki Ching; Michael K. Ng

 

15:10

Coffee Break

15:40

Session 5: Queueing Systems II

Session Chair:  Stijn De Vuyst (Ghent University)

Session 6 (Invited): Simulation I

  Proposed by: Ioannis Kontoyiannis (Athens University of Economics and      Business) and Sean P. Meyn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Session Chair: Sean P. Meyn

 

Invited Paper: Matrix-geometric algorithms for stochastic fluid flows

Authors: Soohan Ahn; V. Ramaswami

 

Paper: Stability of Multi-Class Queueing Systems with State-Dependent Service Rates
Authors: Matthieu Jonckheere; Sem Borst

 

Paper: Analysis and optimal Control of a Discrete-time Queueing System Under the (m,N)-Policy
Authors: Alfredo G. Hernández-Díaz; Pilar Moreno

 

Paper: Performance of the MAP/G/1 Queue under the Dyadic Control of Workload and Server Idleness

Authors: Ho Woo Lee; Sahng Hoon Cheon; Se Won Lee

 

Paper: Strongly Efficient Estimators for Light-tailed Sums

Authors: J. Blanchet; P. Glynn

 

Paper: Efficient Heuristics for the Simulation of Population Overflow in Series and Parallel Queues

Authors: V. Nicola; T. S. Zaburnenko

 

Paper: Importance Sampling and Efficient Counting of  0-1 Contingency Tables

Author: J. Blanchet

 

Paper: Splitting with Weight Windows to Control the Likelihood Ratio in Importance Sampling

Authors: P. L’Ecuyer; B. Tuffin

 

 

17:45

18:45

 

Panel discussion on theory and practice of simulation and learning

Peter Glynn (Stanford University)

 

 

 

 

Day 2: Thursday, 12 October 2006

8:40

Session 7: Application to Communication systems

Session Chair: Leonardo Badia (IMT Lucca)

Session 8 (Invited): Web System-Oriented Performance

Proposed by: Michele Colajanni (Modena University)

Session Chair: Michele Colajanni

Paper: Optimizing an OBS Scheduler Buffer
Author: Andrew Zalesky

Paper: Stability-Constrained Optimization for Energy Efficiency in Polling-Based Wireless Networks
Authors: Yi Xie;Rocky K. C. Chang

 

Paper: An Erlang-like Law for GPRS/EDGE Engineering and Its First Validation on Live Traffic
Authors: Georges Nogueira; Bruno Baynat; Ahmed Ziram

 

Paper: Capacity Planning for Web and Grid Environments

Authors: Sugato Bagchi; Eugene Hung; Arun Iyengar; Norbert Vogl; Noshir Wadia

 

Paper: Dynamic Estimation of CPU Demand of Web Traffic

Authors: Giovanni Pacifici; Wolfgang Segmuller; Mike Spreitzer; Asser Tantawi

 

Paper: Load Prediction Models in Web-based Systems

Authors: Mauro Andreolini; Sara Casolari

 

10:10

Coffee Break

10:40

Session 9: Tools - Simulation

Session Chair: Tania Jimenez (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Session 10: Petri Nets – Theory and Application

Session Chair: Melike Baykal-Gursoy (Rutgers University)

Paper: A Realistic Simulation of Internet-Scale Events
Authors: Songjie Wei; Jelena Mirkovic

 

Paper: A Monte Carlo Simulator for Evaluating Server Placement within Network Topology Designs
Author: Sami J. Habib

 

Paper: StarBED and SpringOS: Large-scale General Purpose Network Testbed and Supporting Software
Authors: Toshiyuki Miyachi; Ken-ichi Chinen; Yoichi Shinoda

 

Paper: Challenges and Benefits of Time-parallel Simulation of Wireless Ad Hoc

Networks
Authors: Ladislau Bölöni; Damla Turgut; Guoqiang Wang; Dan C. Marinescu

Paper: Approximate Closed-Form Aggregation of a Fork-Join Structure in Generalised Stochastic Petri Nets
Authors: Nimrod Lilith; Jonathan Billington; Jörn Freiheit

 

Paper: Backward Coupling in Petri nets
Authors: Anne Bouillard; Bruno Gaujal

 

Paper: Using UML State Machines and Petri Nets for the Quantitative Investigation of ETCS
Authors: J. Trowitzsch; A. Zimmerman

 

Paper: Analysis of Markov Reward Models using Zero-suppressed Multi-terminal BDDs
Authors: Kai Lampka; Markus Siegle

12:40

Lunch

14:10

Session 11: Queueing Systems III

Session Chair: Ahmad Al Hanbali (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Session 12: Scheduling Algorithms

Session Chair: Enrico Gregori (IIT CNR Pisa)

 

Paper: Tail Asymptotics for Discrete Event Systems
Author: Marc Lelarge

 

Paper: Tail Equivalence for Some TimeShared Systems

Authors: Smruti Padhy; Arzad Kherani

 

Paper: M/M/C Queues with Markov modulated service

Authors: Melike Baykal-Gursoy, Zhe Duan

Paper: Fairness Considerations of Scheduling in Multi-Server and Multi-Queue Systems
Authors: David Raz; Benjamin Avi-Itzhak; Hanoch Levy

 

Paper: Parametric Delay Differentiation Between Packet Flows Using Multiple Reserved Spaces
Authors: Stijn De Vuyst; Sabine Wittevrongel; Herwig Bruneel

 

Paper: Bandwidth and Latency Analysis of Modified Deficit Round Robin Scheduling Algorithms
Authors: Luciano Lenzini; Enzo Mingozzi; Giovanni Stea

 

15:40

Coffee Break

 

16:10

Session 13 (Invited): Simulation II

Proposed by: Ioannis Kontoyiannis (Athens University of Economics and      Business) and Sean P. Meyn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Session Chair: Ioannis Kontoyiannis

Session 14: Approximation Methods I

Session Chair: Edmundo de Souza e Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

 

Paper: ODE methods for Markov chain stability with applications to MCMC

Authors: G. Fort; E. Moulines; S. P.  Meyn

 

Paper: On the efficiency of adaptive MCMC algorithms

Authors: C. Andrieu; Y. F. Atchade

 

Paper: Monte Carlo Simulation of Killed Diffusion with a Single Barrier

Authors: B. Casella; G. O. Roberts

 

Paper: Exponential Bounds and Stopping Rules for MCMC and General Markov Chains 

Authors: I. Kontoyannis; L.A. Lastras-Montano; S.P. Meyn

Paper: Heavy-Traffic Approximations for Linear Networks Operating under Alpha-Fair Bandwidth-Sharing Policies
Authors: P. Lieshout; S. Borst; M. Mandjes

 

Paper: Mean value analysis for polling systems in heavy traffic
Authors: R.D. van der Mei; Erik M. M. Winands

 

Paper: Reduced Load Approximations for Large-Scale Optical WDM Networks Offering Multiclass Services
Authors: Kalyan Kuppuswamy; Daniel C. Lee

 

20:00

Social Dinner

 


 

Day 3: Friday, 13 October 2006

9:00

Session 15: Routing and Spreading

Session Chair: Marc Lelarge (École Normale Supérieure Paris)

Session 16: Models/Measurements of Traffic/Web Systems

Session Chair: Luiz A. DaSilva (Virginia Tech)

Paper: Performance of Ad Hoc Networks with TwoHop Relay Routing and Limited Packet Lifetime
Authors: Ahmad Al Hanbali; Philippe Nain; Eitan Altman

 

Paper: Performance Evaluation of Advanced Routing Algorithms for Unstructured Peer-to-Peer Networks
Authors: Michele Amoretti; Francesco Zanichelli; Gianni Conte

 

Paper: Thresholds for Virus Spread on Networks

Authors: Moez Draief; Ayalvadi Ganesh; Laurent Massoulié

Paper: Analysis of traffic flow measurements by rate-interval curves
Authors: Giada Giorgi; Claudio Narduzzi

Paper: A Unified Load Generator Based on Formal Load Specification and Load Transformation
Authors: Jing Cong; Bernd E. Wolfinger

 

Paper: Web Graph Analyzer Tool
Authors: Konstantin Avrachenkov; Danil Nemirovsky; Natalia Osipova

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Session 17 (Invited): Control and Analysis of Communication Networks

Proposed by:  Maury Bramson (University of Minnesota) and Ruth Williams (University of California at San Diego)

Session Chair: Eitan Altman (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Session 18: Work in Progress Session: Tools

Session Chair: Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa)

Paper: TCP-Illinois: A Loss and Delay-Based Congestion Control Algorithm for High-Speed Networks
Authors: Shao Liu; Tamer Başar; R. Srikant

 

Paper: Stability of Multi-Path Dual Congestion Control Algorithms

Author: Thomas Voice

 

Paper: Insensitive Queueing Models for Communication Networks
Author: Thomas Bonald

 

Paper: A Stochastic Model for the Rate of Non-Persistent TCP Flows
Authors: F. Baccelli; D. R. McDonald

Paper: Performance Analysis using CPN Tools

Author: L. Wells

 

Paper: A Tool for Packaging and Exchanging Simulation Results

Authors: D. Savić; M. Pustišek; F. Potortě

 

Paper: OPEDo: a Tool Framework for Modeling and Optimization of Stochastic Models

Authors: P. Buchholz; P. Kemper; D. Müller; A. Thümmler

    

Paper: Detailed Cache Simulation for Detecting Bottleneck, Miss Reason and Optimization Potentialities

Authors: J. Tao; W. Karl


13:00

Lunch

14:30

Session 19: Control of Queues

Session Chair: Daniele Miorandi (Create-Net)

Session 20: Approximation Methods II

Session Chair: Erik M. M. Winands (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Paper: Optimal Control of Admission to a Station in a Closed Two Queue System

Authors: Taposh Banerjee; Arzad A. Kherani

 

Paper: Performance measures of a Call Admission Control in mobile networks using SWN

Authors: Lynda Mokdad; Mbaye Sene

 

Paper: Relative Stability Analysis of Multiple Queues

Authors: Lam Sum; Rocky K. C. Chang; Yi Xie

Paper: Predicting Queueing Delays for Multiclass Call Centers
Authors: Juha Leino; Jorma Virtamo

 

Paper: Loss Ratio Approximations in Buffered Systems with Regulated Inputs
Authors: Oualid Jouini; Yves Dallery

 

Paper: An Approximative Method for Calculating Performance Measures of Markov Processes
Author: József Bíró

 

 

 

 

 

 

You can download the PDF version of the technical program here (6 pages, A4, landscape).

Top